Skip to content
Ease-Out Services Richmond

Richmond upon Thames · TW1, TW2, TW9

End of tenancy cleaning in Richmond upon Thames

We clean rented homes across Richmond upon Thames in the same order an inventory clerk inspects them, working from your check-in report line by line. The price rests on bedrooms alone, starting at £156 for a studio.

  • Worked room by room against the check-in report
  • Studio £156, four bedrooms £425, fixed beforehand
  • A 48-hour re-clean comes with every move-out
Clean kitchen in a Richmond upon Thames home

What will it cost?

Start with your postcode so we can price it for your streets.

Happier talking it through? Call 020 8077 0146.

  • Price agreed first
  • 8am to 7pm, every day
  • Fully insured

Richmond housing, as a clerk finds it

Much of what we clean here stands in one of the borough's 86 conservation areas, which is more than any other London borough has. In practice that means original sash windows, many single-glazed, and lath and plaster ceilings, reached by staircases a good deal narrower than anything built since. We clean sashes and sills from the inside, keep steam well away from old plaster, and carry the carpet machine up a Victorian stair instead of wheeling it.

The water is very hard, somewhere around 250 to 300 ppm across the whole borough. On a check-out report it shows on shower screens, taps, shower heads and the chrome round the bath. Getting it off takes time with a descaler, so every quote allows for it.

Parking needs a plan. Several controlled zones enforce for only a short weekday window, 8.30am to 10.30am in some and 10.30am to 2.30pm in others, so a van that was fine at nine can collect a ticket at eleven on the same street. We ask which zone you are in when you book.

Most move-outs here are family houses let through agents, and they bunch into July and August around the school year. If your check-out falls in those weeks, ring early.

Book the clean, then add what the report needs

  • One bed £207
    A cleaned kitchen at the end of a tenancy in Richmond upon Thames

    The move-out clean

    Every room taken in the order the clerk walks it, from the hall light switches to the inside of the last kitchen drawer, with the floors finished on the way out.

    One bed £207
  • Void clean details
    A descaled bathroom in a Richmond upon Thames rental

    Landlords and letting agents

    Void cleans timed around the check-in appointment, with keys collected from the branch if that helps. Agents pay the published prices.

    Void clean details
  • Bedroom £29
    A cleaned bedroom carpet in a Richmond upon Thames flat

    Carpets, same visit

    Hot water extraction room by room, left until last so the pile has the rest of the day to dry.

    Bedroom £29
  • Added to the clean, £31
    A cleaned oven in a Richmond upon Thames rental kitchen

    The oven

    Usually the first appliance a clerk opens in the kitchen. Racks and runners are lifted out to soak while the door glass is cleaned by hand.

    Added to the clean, £31

Prices by number of bedrooms

Bedrooms decide it. A studio is £156 and one bedroom £207; two bedrooms are £243, three £339 and four £425. Carpets and ovens are priced item by item on top.

End of tenancy, whole property
CleanPrice
Studio apartment£156
1 bedroom£207
Two bedrooms£243
Three bedrooms£339
Four-bed£425
Add-ons on the same visit
CleanPrice
Carpet in a bedroom£29
Carpet, living room£36
Flight of stairs£35
Add the oven£31

Two bedrooms with the oven added: £274 in total. Anything unusual, such as a part-furnished house or a single room, goes by the hour at £30 per cleaner. Every end of tenancy clean includes the 48-hour re-clean: if the inventory clerk marks down something we cleaned, we come back and put it right free.

Parts of the borough with a page of their own

Every one carries the housing and parking notes our crews use in that neighbourhood.

Not sure what you need?

020 8077 0146
020 8077 0146What will it cost?